Overview

Stephanie Lieb serves as co-leader of the firm’s Bankruptcy and Creditors’ Rights Practice Group. She is dedicated in solving problems for her clients in matters related to bankruptcy, creditors’ rights, and real estate.  Being detail-oriented and results-driven gives her the ability to focus on crafting practical solutions and develop strategies to accomplish her clients’ objectives effectively and efficiently.  Throughout her career, Stephanie has represented a diverse array of clients, including purchasers, fiduciaries, landlords, and lenders, within bankruptcy court proceedings, as well as pre-bankruptcy workouts and restructurings, judgment enforcement proceedings, commercial foreclosures, and other commercial real estate matters.

Stephanie is Board Certified in Business Bankruptcy law, a distinction held by fewer than 70 lawyers in the State of Florida.

Chambers USA, a lawyer ranking research guide based on one-to-one client interviews observed Stephanie “is characterized as ‘a hard worker’ by market sources, who highlight ‘her excellent technical knowledge and extraordinary deal-making skills.'”

Additionally, Stephanie is a Florida Supreme Court Certified Civil Mediator, mediating bankruptcy contested matters and adversary proceedings, commercial foreclosures and replevin, commercial landlord-tenant disputes, as well as general real estate litigation.

Representative Matters

Financial institutions/Secured Creditors

  • Represented floorplan financing lender in $8 million replevin action of boat dealer with three locations, obtaining pre-judgment writ of replevin and temporary restraining order.
  • Represented first position secured creditor in foreclosure and obtained dismissal of chapter 11 case; successfully sought to excuse turnover from the receiver and prevailed in obtaining stay relief to proceed with the foreclosure sale, resulting in client being paid in full.
  • Represented lender in a tri-county SBA commercial foreclosure action of physician’s urgent care facilities, obtaining dismissal of chapter 11 filing based upon the debtor’s bad faith.
  • Represented secured creditor in contested confirmation trial of health care billing services business, resulting in denial of confirmation and conversion of case to chapter 7.
  • Represented lender in two companion chapter 11 cases of individual debtor and his international import/export business, resulting in consensual resolution of both cases, which included dismissal with prejudice of a lender liability claim.
  • Represented credit union in defense of class action alleging violation of the Florida Consumer Collection Practices Act (FCCPA), resulting in court approved settlement with class.
  • Represented payday lender in defense of claims for violation of Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), FCCPA, and Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA), resulting in settlement with plaintiff.
  • Represented financial institution in receivership of assisted living facility, successfully obtaining replevin of collateral.

Judgment Creditors

  • Represented judgment creditor in the investigation and pursuit of proceedings supplementary action through trial, against judgment debtor and his wife for fraudulent transfer of assets, resulting in favorable 19-page opinion, which was affirmed on appeal.
  • Represented judgment creditor probate estate in proceedings supplementary action against judgment debtor and his various trusts, obtained injunction against further transfer, resulting in recovery of significant funds taken from elderly, disabled decedent.
  • Represented judgment creditor with discovery in aid of execution and obtained injunction against further transfer of assets.
  • Represented Dutch judgment creditor in domestication of multi-million dollar foreign judgment.
  • Represented financial institution in obtaining both single and continuing garnishments against judgment debtor; prevailed on exemption defenses.

Unsecured Creditors

  • Represented three venture capital fund creditors in filing an involuntary chapter 7 bankruptcy case of former politician, subsequently incarcerated, who owed over $5 million.
  • Represented unsecured creditors owed $9 million in chapter 7 case and fraudulent transfer actions, resulting in settlement between targets, trustee, and multiple creditors.
  • Represent unsecured lender with $6 million deficiency claim in chapter 11 case of non-profit debtor.

Fiduciaries

  • Represent Chapter 11 Trustee who valued real estate, liquidated vacant lots, analyzed avoidance actions, and filed suit for fraudulent transfer and breach of fiduciary duty against debtor’s principals, and orchestrated a 19-party settlement and consensual confirmation of chapter 11 plan.
  • Represent Chapter 11 trustee of failed health insurance company in over 100 preferential and fraudulent transfer actions against targets, resulting in millions recovered for the estate.
  • Represented Independent Fiduciary serving pension holders in chapter 11 case of employee benefits trust; obtained dismissal of case as bad faith filing and ineligibility to be a debtor.
  • Represented Receiver appointed by the Court, in a receivership brought by the Attorney General of Florida, for a number of travel agencies and travel related businesses and related unfair and deceptive trade practices.

Landlords, Lessors, and Purchasers

  • Represented landlord in chapter 11 cases of national retail chain of shoe stores, national chain of vitamin/supplement stores, and national electronics stores, resulting in assumption of leases, rejection of others, and negotiated cure payments.
  • Represented lessor in receivership of neurological rehabilitation facility, obtaining return of equipment and payment of past due balance.
  • Represented anchor tenant of a large shopping center debtor in Chapter 11, reaching resolution on assumption and assignment of lease in connection with $47 million sale, as well as plan confirmation.
  • Represented successful bidder at bankruptcy sale, yielding $6 million for purchase of food processing facility.

Avoidance Action Defendants

  • Represented multiple individual defendants in preferential transfer actions by Chapter 7 Trustee of a construction company, resulting in consensual resolutions.
  • Represented defendants in fraudulent transfer proceeding brought by liquidating agent of case involving a Ponzi scheme, obtained favorable result.
  • Represented targets in preferential transfer actions by liquidating trustee of failed mortgage company, resulting in settlement.

Honors and Distinctions

  • Board Certified in Business Bankruptcy Law by the American Board of Certification
  • Florida Supreme Court Certified Mediator
  • Middle District of Florida, District Court Civil Certified Mediator
  • AV Preeminent Peer Review Rated by Martindale-Hubbell
  • The Best Lawyers in America, Bankruptcy & Creditor-Debtor Rights/Insolvency & Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation; Commercial Litigation, 2018-2023
  • Chambers USA Ranked, Bankruptcy/Restructuring, 2017-2024
  • Florida Super Lawyers, Rising Star, Bankruptcy & Creditor Rights, Business Law, 2011-2022
  • Tampa Magazine’s Top Lawyers List, 2017, 2018, 2021-2024
  • Florida Trend’s Legal Elite2018-2022
    • Florida Trend’s Legal Elite, Up & Comer, 2013-2017
  • Bizwomen’s Headliner in Law, 2019
  • Tampa Bay Business Journal’s 40 Under 40, 2018
  • American Bankruptcy Institute’s 40 Under 40, 2018
  • The Florida Bar Leadership Academy, Fellow, Class of 2014-2015
  • American Bankruptcy Institute, National Conference of Bankruptcy Judges, “Next Generation,” Member, Class of 2012

Professional Involvement

  • The American Board of Certification
    • Board of Directors
  • The Florida Bar, Business Law Section
    • Member of the Year Award, 2022
    • Secretary, 2022
  • Tampa Bay Bankruptcy Bar Association
    • Past Board of Directors
  • American Bankruptcy Institute
  • Hillsborough County Bar Association
  • Tampa Bay Hispanic Bar Association

Community Involvement

  • St. Joseph’s Hospital, Finance Committee Member
  • Hillsborough County Bar Foundation, Former Trustee
  • Academy of the Holy Names, Board of Trustees, 2009 – 2014
  • Philanthropic Women of St. Joseph’s Hospital, Member

News

Thought Leadership